What Does First National Bank of Oneida Do With Your Personal Information?

Rev. Date 10/13

Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and credit history
  • Employment information and overdraft history
  • Wire transfer instructions and payment history
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How? All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons First National Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons We Can Share Your Personal Information Does First National Bank of Oneida Share? Can You Limit This Sharing?
For our everyday business purposes
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes
to offer our products and services to you
Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies Yes
No
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes
information about your transactions and experiences
No We Do Not Share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes
information about your creditworthiness
No We Do Not Share
For our nonaffiliates to market to you No We Do Not Share
What We Do
How does First National Bank of Oneida protect my information?
To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
 
We also maintain other physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect this information and we limit access to information to those employees for whom access is appropriate.
How does First National Bank of Oneida collect my information?
We collect your personal information, for example, when you
 
  • Open an account
  • Apply for a loan
  • Give us your contact information
  • Make a wire transfer
  • Show your driver's license
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.
Why can’t I limit all sharing?
Federal law gives you the right to limit only
 
  • Sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • Sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.See below for more on your rights under state law.
Definitions
Affiliates
Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • First National Bank has no affiliates.
Non‑Affiliates
Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • First National Bank does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
Joint Marketing
A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • First National Bank's joint marketing partners include insurance companies.
Other Important Information
Questions: Call 423-663-2395
We will mail a copy of this privacy notice to customers who request it by telephone or e-mail within ten days of the request.
 
In accordance with state law, First National Bank of Oneida will not share information we collect about state residents with companies outside of First National Bank of Oneida, except as permitted by law, such as legal processes or as required to service your account. We will limit sharing within our company to the extent required by applicable state law.

About Children's Online Privacy
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) was passed to give parents increased control over what information is collected from their children online and how such information is used. The law applies to websites and services directed to, and which knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 13. First National Bank's websites and online services are not directed to children under the age of 13, nor is information knowingly collected from them. For additional information on COPPA protections, link to the Federal Trade Commission's website. For further information, the Federal Government has created a Web site, Kidz Privacy, aimed at educating both parents and children about the dangers of the Internet and how to browse safely.

Banking That Lasts

With roots that have grown for over 110 years, First National Bank stands strong. Since 1904, we have been dedicated to growing a strong lasting and prosperous community
Old black and white photo from FNB Oneida's past.